Commercial Terms and Conditions for End Customers

Terms are valid since the 1st March 2017. Previous version available here.


“E-shop U Hanky” Pursuit of Business

Ing. Hana Gavlasová (prodávající)

IČ: 75258668

DIČ: CZ7957165601

Hudební 192

747 64 Budišovice

Tel: +420 608 010 781 (t- mobile). Your call will be charged according to your network provider`s pricelist.

E-mail: info@uhanky.cz

Tax payer. The entrepreneur is enrolled upon Trade Licensing Register of City of Opava Municipality.

 

1.    General Terms

By executing the order via the e-shop “uhanky.cz” buyer accepts the Commercial Terms and Conditions for goods delivery. By these Commercial Terms and Conditions the liaisons of buyer and seller are being conditioned and are binding as such for both parties. These Commercial Terms and Conditions do not apply in case an intended buyer is legal person or natural person acting on ordering goods as fulfilling his/her own enterprise activities or executing his/her sole vocation.

2.    Goods Ordering

Goods ordering is performed via e-shop. Ordering is enabled around-the-clock24h. All commercial offers are valid untill the date stated at the particular commercial offer, alternativelly untill sold out of stock. In case there is no date at the commercial offer stated the offer is valid untill recalled or untill sold out of stock. Following the processing of the order an automatic notification is sent which contains the information about the order goods specification, price, terms and costs of shipment, billing terms. Solely the goods specified within the contract – order is subject of the contract. Genuine and thorough completion of all the required data stated in the ordering form is essential to fulfill the validity of the electronic order.

3.    Shipping and Delivery of Goods

The goods are shipped via contracted carriers. Our contracted carriers are listed on our website under the section “Doprava”. Goods ordered with payment on receipt are generally dispatched within 2 working days since receiving the order. Goods ordered with payment by credit/debit card or on-line payment are generally dispatched within 2 days since recieving the payment. After the goods have been dispatched the customer recieves a notification via e-mail. The delivery period is dependent upon chosen carrier. In case of shipping within Czech Republic the carriers generally deliver within 2 working days since shipment being handed over to the carrier. In case of shipping to other European destinations the delivery period varies based on particular locality. Generally these shipments are delivered within 5 working days since being handed over to the carrier.

When taking over the shipment from carrier please check all items thoroughly. Do not accept an item which bears any signs of damage. In case the article is found damaged, and package intact at the same time, please do inform either the carrier or seller without delay.

4.    Billing Terms and Delivery Costs

Ordered goods delivered within Czech Republic may be paid by credit/debit card Go Pay, bank cash transfer, or payment on receipt. The delivery pricing may vary based on chosen carrier, particular method of payment, destination, and weight of the shipment. The international orders are possible to pay by credit/debit card only. For goods dispatched outside Czech Republic the method of payment on receipt is not possible. Delivery costs for Czech Republic shipment are listed under the section ”Doprava”. The price for delivery is also indicated at the ordering step related to the carrier`s choice, and stated at the notification e-mail which is sent upon order processing. The price calculation for international shipment is made at the order processing step after choosing the desired destination. After the order has been processed the notification e-mail is sent stating the price of the international shipment.
 

5.    Returns and Claims Policy

Returns within 14 Calendar Days

Buyer is entitled to withdraw from the contract within 14 calendar days return of goods. The return of goods is possible without reasoning within 14 calendar days following buyer’s receipt of delivery. The decisive period is counted based on the date when the withdrawal of contract was dispatched.

As a condition for refund the goods must be sent back in its initial state and packaging provided it was packed as such. The goods have to stay unused, including unwashed. It is possible to send back returns via Czech Mail or via carrier. In case the Czech Mail is chosen for return, it is necessary to use registered mail method of delivery, with stated delivery address of the seller: Hana Gavlasova, Hudebni 192, 747 64 Budisovice. It is not possible to use payment on receipt method for returns. Any returns sent as such are not going to be accepted by seller. On returning goods it is necessary to enclose a copy of receipt proving possession of goods invoice, and account number, at which refund shell be sent. Prior return customer is obliged to notice seller conclusively either by e-mail or telephone and herewith define particular article according to the order article nomenclature. After these conditions are met and after return is delivered to the seller, the seller refunds the value of the returned goods to the customer’s bank account, 14 working days since taking over returned goods at latest. As governed by law Czech Civil Code, Act no.89/2012 Coll. the costs of goods transport to buyer will be refunded as well. In case of withdrawal from contract return within 14 calendar daysthe delivery costs are to be returned by seller to the buyer in amount corresponding with the lowest transport costs available, e.g. in case of chosen delivery with payment on receipt the subject of transport costs refund will be those solely, without covering the price for payment on receipt method.

Goods Delivered Incomplete or not Corresponding with Defined Order

In case you receive goods not corresponding with your order please inform us either via e-mail or via telephone info@uhanky.cz , 00420 608 010 781. Please ship such goods back to us on our delivery address and we will send forth correct goods with no extra costs on your side. Your delivery costs paid on returned delivery will be covered by us within 5 working days since receiving the shipment. In case of undelivered order the subject of the order will be sent to you promptly provided subjected article is on stock. In the opposite case the amount paid for such delivery will be paid back onto your account within 5 working days at latest since finding out this matter.

Return of Faulty Goods and Warranty Terms

All goods sold by us are covered by warranty as per law, guaranted for 24 months. Warranty affects any production failures.

In case of failure occurrence the buyer fills in the warranty claim form available for downloading at www.uhanky.cz under the section “O nakupu”. Filled in form is to be sent attached to the faulty goods to the address: Hana Gavlasova, Hudebni 192, 747 64 Budisovice. Together with the warranty claim form and faulty goods please attach the copy of payment receipt. We recommend sending photography of faulty item for preliminary evaluation of claim liability prior sending the faulty goods themselves. The righteousness of claim is finally decided by the seller after physical possession of goods only, as to enable thorough examination of the product. The warranty claim is to be settled within 30 calendar days since overtaking of returned goods.
In case the claim is justified the buyer is entitled to a repair, should the nature of the defect enable so. In case the seller is not able to arrange for repair, the buyer is entitled to a replacement. Should it happen the particular article is out off stock the buyer will be refunded with a payment on his/her account including the transport costs expended on the transport of faulty goods back to the buyer. The transport costs are covered for justified claims only and in extent of reasonable and truly paid costs e.g. basic postal charge.

The warranty is not applicable to:

a) defects caused by casual usage of garments.. The products tend to wear off if used, washed, etc. Each product contains instructions for use enclosed. By correct care imposed on the garment it is possible to prolong its durability. For example polyurethane pulls are subject to mechanical wear, as well as natural fibre has shorter longevity than artificial fibre provided used at the same frequency. Fibres tend to diminish and fabric tends to rub out. The degree of wear is influenced by many factors, such as pH and temperature of water, type of detergents used, solar radiation, urine deterioration, etc.

b) incorrect usage of product and incorrect upkeep

c) incorrect storage

In the event that the buyer is claiming excessively or whose purchases are deemed as speculative the seller claims to execute the right to withdraw from a contract.

All other liabilities are subject of general binding law regulation, Czech Civil Code in particular Act no.89/2012 Coll..

6.    Cancellation of Order – Cooling off Period

It is possible to cancel the order free of charge within 12 hours after ordering, doing so by sending this information via e-mail: info@uhanky.cz. In case the customer is interested to prolong the cooling off period for any longer, he may do so based on mutual agreement, communicated via telephone.

7.    Privacy Policy

The privacy protection policy of buyer, which is a natural person, is governed by Protection of Personal Data Law, Act no.101/2000 Coll., as amended by later regulations.

The buyer agrees that his/her following personal data will be processed: name and surname, resident address, Registered Identification Number and VAT Identification Number, e-mail address, telephone number hereinafter referred to as the Personal Data.

The buyer agrees with further processing of the Personal Data by the seller as for the purpose of executing rules and obligations in accordance with the purchase agreement and for the purpose of user account administration. On registering the buyer may chose to allow his/her Personal Data processing for the purpose of receiving commercial agenda.

The buyer consents to the fact that he is obliged to provide Personal Data which is accurate and correct including registration, user account, or ordering via e-shop www.uhanky.cz.

Third party may be appointed by the seller in order to process the Personal Data. The Personal Data will not be given out to third parties without prior consent of the buyer, excluding the persons executing the delivery of goods.

The Personal Data may be processed for an unlimited period. The Personal Data will be processed electronically using the automation.

The buyer declares that the Personal Data submitted by him/her are accurate and that he was informed about giving them out voluntarily.

8.    EET

According to Electronic Records of Sales law, seller is obliged to create a receipt for online payment transactions. This transaction will be at the same time electronically registered to tax administrator, latest in 48 hours in cases of technical issues. Customer agrees that this receipt will be created and delivered electronically.


Commercial Terms and Conditions for Wholesale Trade

Terms are valid since the 3rd March 2017 for wholesale merchandiser.

“E-shop U Hanky” Pursuit of Business:

Ing. Hana Gavlasová (prodávající)

IČ: 75258668

DIČ: CZ7957165601

Hudební 192

747 64 Budišovice

Tel: 608 010 781 (t- mobile). Your call will be charged according to your network provider`s pricelist.

E-mail: info@uhanky.cz

VAT tax payer. The entrepreneur is enrolled upon Trade Licensing Register of City of Opava Municipality.

 

1.    General Terms

By executing the order via the e-shop “uhanky.cz” the wholesale merchandiser accepts the Commercial Terms and Conditions for goods delivery. By these Commercial Terms and Conditions the liaisons of wholesale merchandiser and seller are being conditioned and are binding as such for both parties. These Commercial Terms and Conditions apply on legal person or natural person, who is purchasing goods from seller and acting on ordering goods as fulfilling his/her own enterprise activities or executing his/her sole vocation.


Under terms and conditions for wholesale trade it is possible to sell goods listed in the offer at e-shop U Hanky both to the natural entrepreneur person and legal entrepreneur person, provided they are running functional e-shop, permanent store alternatively, hereinafter referred to as the Wholesale Merchandiser. The type of business at both the e-shop and the permanent store must be ecologically oriented or cloth diapers merchandise. This fact will be verified by seller prior to enabling of wholesale user account. Following the registration the buyer will include wholesale merchandiser into the wholesale group, upon which wholesale prices do apply.


2.    Goods Ordering

Goods ordering is performed via e-shop. Ordering is enabled around-the-clock24h.  All commercial offers are valid untill the date stated at the particular commercial offer, alternativelly untill sold out of stock. In case there is no date at the commercial offer stated the offer is valid untill recalled or untill sold out of stock. Following the processing of the order an automatic notification is sent which contains the information about the order goods specification, price, terms and costs of shipment, billing terms. Solely the goods specified within the contract – order are subject of the contract. Genuine and thorough completion of all the required data stated in the ordering form is essential to fulfill the validity of the electronic order. 

3.    Pricing Policy

Wholesale prices are set directly in the e-shop and accessible for the customer group, which is listed under wholesale section. In case of wholesale price changes, the registered wholesale merchandiser obtains information about the price changes in form of .pdf file with price list, alternatively via e-mail in case of price change of up to 5 items. Wholesale merchandisers are obliged to conform to minimum retail prices listed within updated price list. These minimum retail prices are also available at websites www.uhanky.cz for end sale customers. This minimum price policy does not apply to loyalty bonuses credited to the customers on behalf of the merchandiser in form of overall sale for all brands sold within his/her premises, e.g. sale credited for cumulative purchase, birthday sales, etc. for complete order. Wholesale merchandisers are not allowed to credit sales to their customers at the brands registered as for wholesale at the e-shop U Hanky www.uhanky.cz.

4.    Shipping and Delivery of Goods

Wholesale orders are being delivered by contracted carriers Ulozenka and PPL. The goods are dispatched after receiving orders payment, generally within 2 working days since receiving the payment. For the wholesale orders it is not possible to use payment on receipt method.  After the goods have been dispatched the customer recieves a notification via e-mail. The delivery period is dependent upon chosen carrier. In case of shipping within Czech Republic the carriers generally deliver within 2 working days since shipment being handed over to the carrier. In case of shipping to other European destinations the delivery period varies based on particular locality. Generally these shipments are delivered within 5 working days since being handed over to the carrier.

When taking over the shipment from carrier please check all items thoroughly. Do not accept an item which bears any signs of damage. In case the article is found damaged, and package intact at the same time, please do inform either the carrier or seller without delay.

5.    Billing Terms and Delivery Costs

Ordered goods delivered within Czech Republic may be paid by credit/debit card Go Pay or bank cash transfer. The delivery pricing may vary based on chosen carrier, destination, and weight of the shipment. The international orders are possible to pay by credit/debit card only. The delivery price for wholesale orders is calculated at the order processing step after choosing the desired destination and particular carrier. After the order has been processed the notification e-mail is sent stating the delivery price as well. We do not charge transport costs at wholesale orders exceeding 10 000 CZK without VAT shipped within Czech Republic. 

6.    Waranty Liability

Goods Delivered Incomplete or not Corresponding with Defined Order
In case you receive goods which do not correspond with your order please inform us either via e-mail or via telephone info@uhanky.cz , 00420 608 010 781. Please ship such goods back to us on our delivery address and we will send forth correct goods with no extra costs on your side. Your delivery costs paid on returned delivery will be covered by us within 5 working days since receiving the shipment. In case of undelivered order the subject of the order will be sent to you promptly provided subjected article is on stock. In the opposite case the amount paid on such delivery will be paid back onto your account within 5 working days at latest since finding of this matter.

Return of Faulty Goods and Warranty Terms

All goods sold to wholesale merchandiser as of natural or legal entrepreneur person are covered by warranty, guaranted for 6 months. Warranty affects any production failures.

In case of failure occurrence the buyer fills in the warranty claim form available for downloading at www.uhanky.cz under the section “O nakupu”. For wholesale merchandisers residing in Czech Republic the filled in form is to be sent attached to the faulty goods to the address: Hana Gavlasova, Hudebni 192, 747 64 Budisovice. We recommend sending photography of faulty item for preliminary evaluation of claim liability prior sending the faulty goods themselves. The righteousness of claim is finally decided by the seller after physical possession of goods only, as to enable thorough examination of the product. The warranty claim is to be settled within 30 calendar days since overtaking of returned goods. For wholesale merchandisers residing outside Czech Republic it is not necessary to return faulty goods. In this case the merchandiser sends filled in warranty claim form together with photo documentation of defects in detail to the e-mail address: info@uhanky.cz.
In case the claim is justified the wholesale merchandiser residing in Czech Republic is entitled to a repair, should the nature of the defect enable so. In case the seller is not able to arrange for repair, the wholesale merchandiser is entitled to a replacement. The replacement is to be sent to the wholesale merchandiser together with the subsequent wholesale order. In case the wholesale merchandiser does not execute the subsequent wholesale order within 20 days since the claim acceptance, the seller returns the value of the claimed goods on merchandiser account. In case the claim is justified the wholesale merchandiser residing outside Czech Republic is entitled to a replacement. A replacement is executed together with the subsequent wholesale order.

The warranty is not applicable to:
a) defects caused by casual usage of garments.. The products tend to wear off if used, washed, etc. Each wholesale merchandiser obtains instructions for use enclosed with the first order. These instructions for use are also to be found on the websites www.uhanky.cz. By correct care imposed on the article it is possible to prolong its durability. For example polyurethane pulls are subject to mechanical wear, as well as natural fibre has shorter longevity than artificial fibre provided used at the same frequency and care. The degree of wear is influenced by many factors, such as pH and temperature of water, type of detergents used, solar radiation, urine deterioration, etc.
b) incorrect usage of product and incorrect upkeep
c) incorrect storage
All other liabilities are subject of general binding law regulation, Czech Civil Code in particular Act no.89/2012 Coll..


7.    Privacy Policy

The privacy protection policy of buyer, which is a natural person, is governed by Protection of Personal Data Law, Act no.101/2000 Coll., as amended by later regulations.

The buyer agrees that his/her following personal data will be processed: name and surname, resident address, Registered Identification Number and VAT Identification Number, e-mail address, telephone number hereinafter referred to as the Personal Data.

The buyer agrees with further processing of the Personal Data by the seller as for the purpose of executing rules and obligations in accordance with the purchase agreement and for the purpose of user account administration. On registering the buyer may chose to allow his/her Personal Data processing for the purpose of receiving commercial agenda.

The buyer consents to the fact that he is obliged to provide Personal Data which is accurate and correct including registration, user account, or ordering via e-shop www.uhanky.cz.

Third party may be appointed by the seller in order to process the Personal Data. The Personal Data will not be given out to third parties without prior consent of the buyer, excluding the persons executing the delivery of goods.

The Personal Data may be processed for an unlimited period. The Personal Data will be processed electronically using the automation.
The buyer declares that the Personal Data submitted by him/her are accurate and that he was informed about giving them out voluntarily.


8.    Others

The wholesale merchandiser may use photographs of products listed at www.uhanky.cz or at other data sources, which are sent by seller to the wholesale merchandiser. In case of interest about the product photographs in higher resolution it is possible to obtain these upon request at info@uhanky.cz. The wholesale merchandiser is entitled to reuse legend attached at the particular products at www.uhanky.cz on condition that he marks these as official distributor`s resource at his/her own e-shop.

On selling goods bought via e-shop “U Hanky” the wholesale merchandiser is obliged to provide the customers with instructions of use with identical content to that stated at each particular product and under the section ”Pece o Vyrobky” listed on seller`s websites www.uhanky.cz.

9.    EET

According to Electronic Records of Sales law, seller is obliged to create a receipt for online payment transactions. This transaction will be at the same time electronically registered to tax administrator, latest in 48 hours in cases of technical issues. Customer agrees that this receipt will be created and delivered electronically.